Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website http://avaplus.com.au/ or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions. You are providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it. If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include

Name
Email address
Phone Number
Physical Address when appropriate

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. In short, information you supply to us stays with Avaplus.

Unless you specifically tell us, this site will never know who you are . You can elect to tell us more about yourself so that we can provide enhanced services, such as your entry on the subscriber database, or access to publications and other services. This is your choice.

As part of the normal operation of this site, your Internet Browser will be sent a “cookie” (a temporary Internet file). This cookie enhances our site’s functionality with features such as logon and electronic ordering. By itself, this cookie can only identify your computer to our server; it is not used to identify you personally.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, for internal record keeping and for marketing.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain

circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988(Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

However, should there be a change of business owner, we will advise you in writing no less than 30 days before ownership takes place and you will be provided with the option of unsubscribing or deleting all your information from our systems.

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us on the email address below

avaplus@outlook.com.au

We follow this procedure for handling complaints.

Initial enquiry received in writing by email with full contact details included.
All Communication is documented.
Determine where the errir is and how the error occurred
Advice the complainant of the result of our investigation into the error.
Obtain confirmation in writing that the complainant is happy with the solution.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us at the email below with

“Unsubscribe” in the subject line. 

avaplus@outlook.com

Please note that any links to external websites from this website and how they handle security and privacy is not within our jurisdiction and you should check this after clicking on any links from our website as we cannot be held accountable for any breaches.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. For any questions or notice, please contact us at:

Judy Small
Avaplus
ABN: 48 475 048 673
avaplus@outlook.com